Privacy Policy and Data Protection

Iberomail undertakes to protect information related to personal data, with due regard for the legisltion and for the privacy of its clients.

The collection and processing of  clients personal data will be done according to the rules stipulated in this document and the General Transport Conditions, exclusively for the purpose of invoicing and contact management with Clients.

Iberomail advises the reading of this document to all the Clients, being at their disposal to provide the clarifications that they consider necessary, regarding the matters dealt in here.

Should you disagree with any aspect of this “Privacy Policy and Data Protection”, you should not provide any of your personal data, which may prevent the provision of services by Iberomail.

Changes to the Privacy Policy and Data Protection

This document may be changed, without prior notice, if any changes in the applicable legislation or in the form of the services provision by Iberomail so determine.

Data Collected

For the intended purposes (pre-contractual procedures, invoicing and clients contact management), Iberomail Correio Internacional, S.A. may need to collect the following client data:

  • Full name,
  • Address,
  • E-mail address,
  • Telephone numbers,
  • Date of birth,
  • Tax identification number,
  • International bank account number (IBAN),
  • Details of the means of payment and financial institution.

Additional information

If Iberomail decides to request proof of these elements and the Client consents to this request, Iberomail will keep on file the elements that may be provided by the Client.

Authorization to use the Information

The Client expressly authorizes Iberomail to use the gathered information to provide the services and processing the requested transaction.

Security and Conservation

Security

Iberomail undertakes to use its best efforts to ensure that information relating to its Clients is kept in a safe manner, in compliance with current legislation and in accordance with the best practices.

E-mails received in pre-contractual arrangements are shared internally only by the administrative staff in charge of the contractual processing of the service in question.

The personal data shared with the transport companies are only those that are necessary and mandatory for the accomplishment of the delivery service and previously contracted with the client (service adjudicator) and partners (transport company).

For the purpose, Iberomail has adopted physical, electronic and administrative procedures to protect unauthorized access to or disclosure of the personal data of its clients.

The personal data that the Client provides to Iberomail will be exclusively used for the purposes described above, guaranteeing Iberomail that they will not be sold, leased or assigned to third parties.

Conservation

Only the data legally necessary for invoicing are kept for a period of at least 10 years, they are kept in an encrypted pseudonymization file accessed only by and for this purpose.

These records include personal data, such as name, contact details, etc., so in order to comply with this legal obligation, Iberomail will keep the data related to the Clients of the transactions carried out by this term.

If the transaction does not take place, Iberomail will erase and destroy all personal data of the Client that may be in its possession.

The data of the users of the Iberomail platform “Cartas de Porte Online”, are stored in a dedicated server in pseudonymization file and properly protected by firewall (with active maintenance by a specialized technician).

The waybills are legal documents, for this reason they are kept for the maximum time legally required by Portuguese law, in a filing cabinet.

Disclosure of Information

Iberomail may be obliged to disclose information on its clients to the police, the courts, regulatory or supervisory bodies or other State bodies.

If so legitimately requested Iberomail shall make the disclosure to the strict extent required by law.

Communication With the Client

Iberomail may contact the Client by e-mail or by telephone, using the contact details provided by the Client.

The Client may also receive emails relating to transactions generated automatically by the payment system, such as confirmation of authorization or notification of receipt of payments, indispensable to the payment transaction and execution of the contract between Iberomail and the Client; and also shipping tracking emails.

Clients who are users of the Iberomail “Cartas de Porte Online” platform will receive emails about the confirmation of cancellation requests and follow-up of shipments (whenever the recipient’s email is available).

Access, Correction and Opposition

Clients may at any time exercise their rights as laid down in Law 67/98 of October 26, in particular the right of access, correction, cancellation or opposition and/or obtain a copy of the data by means of e-mail request sent to iberomail@iberomail.com

Data Controller

The responsible for the processing of personal data is Iberomail Correio Internacional, S.A., having its registered office at R. Prof. Henrique de Barros, 5, 2685-339 Prior-Velho, telephone nº 00351 21 862 15 70 and e-mail address iberomail@iberomail.com